Presentations and Posters

All presentation files have been converted to Adobe PDF format in order to ensure that they display equally well on both PCs and Macs. Some presentations have additional QuickTime movie files.

Day 1, Apr 7: Model Overview and Development | Chemical Transport | Aerosol Sources and Chemistry | Aerosol Microphysics & Radiation | Biomass Burning

Day 2, Apr 8: Tropospheric Ozone | Photochemistry | Regional Air Quality | Regional Air Quality Observed from Space | Mercury | Carbon Gases

Day 3, Apr 9: Chemistry-Climate-Land Interactions | Software Engineering etc.

Day 4, Apr 10: Working Group Reports etc.

Day 1, Tuesday April 7

Model Overview and Development (Daniel Jacob, Harvard, chair)

Presentations

Posters

  • GMI online in GEOS-5 (Steven Pawson, NASA/Goddard)

Chemical Transport (Steven Pawson, NASA/GFSC, chair)

Presentations

Posters

Aerosol sources and chemistry (Jun Wang, U. Nebraska, chair)

Presentations

Posters

  • Aqueous-phase reactive uptake of dicarbonyls as a source of organic aerosol over eastern North America (Tzung-May Fu, Hong Kong Polytechnic U.)
  • Exploring the effects of Patagonian dust on biological activity and carbon uptake in the South Atlantic Ocean using GEOS-Chem (Matthew Johnson, NC State)

Aerosols: microphysics and radiation (Hong Liao, Chinese Acad. Sci., chair)

Presentations

Posters

  • Secondary organic aerosol formation from aqueous-phase reactions of glyoxal with OH radicals (Yong Bin Lim, Rutgers)
  • Global distribution of CCN number concentration: Effect of sizes and emission heights of primary carbonaceous aerosol (Fangqun Yu, SUNY Albany)
  • Particle size distributions and CCN concentrations in the global atmosphere: Uncertainties associated with sulfur emission inventories and primary sulfate emission parameterizations (Gan Luo, SUNY Albany)
  • Quantifying aerosol direct radiative effect with MISR observations (Qinbin Li, UCLA)
  • Fine-mode aerosol optical thickness over East Asia : GEOS-Chem simulations constrained by MODIS and CALIOP (Xiaoguang Xu, U. Nebraska – Lincoln)

Biomass burning (Bob Yokelson, U. Montana , chair)

Presentations

Posters

Day 2: Wednesday, April 8

Tropospheric ozone (Yuhang Wang, Georgia Tech, chair)

Presentations

Posters

Photochemistry (Lyatt Jaeglé, U. Washington , chair)

Presentations

Posters

  • Developments on tropospheric bromine chemistry in GEOS-Chem (Justin Parrella, Harvard)

Regional air quality (Rob Pinder, EPA, chair)

Presentations

Posters

Regional air quality observed from space (Folkert Boersma, KNMI, chair)

Presentations

Posters

Mercury (Elsie Sunderland, Harvard, chair)

Presentations

Posters

Carbon gases (Qinbin Li, UCLA, chair)

Presentations

Posters

Day 3: Thursday, April 9

Chemistry-Climate-Land Interactions (Dylan Millet, U. Minnesota , chair)

Presentations

Software Engineering etc.

Day 4: Friday, April 10

Working Group Reports

GEOS-Chem Model Clinic